Privacy policy

Bechstein tapes Privacy Policy

Bechstein tapes is a Music Blog by Paul Hoffman, Koning Willem III straat 12, 3981BX  Bunnik,Netherlands.
This privacy policy will explain how Bechstein tapes uses the personal data we collect from you when you use this website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Bechstein tapes collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Bechstein tapes with the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register or subscribe online.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Bechstein tapes collects your data so that we can:

  • Email you with news on the blogs on Bechstein tapes or news related to the subjects in the blogs on Bechstein tapes.

How do we store your data?

Bechstein tapes securely stores your data at the website’s secured server.

Bechstein tapes  will keep your name and email-adress for the time of your subscription. Once you have ended your subscription we will delete your data within 6 months.

Marketing

Bechstein tapes is not a commercial project so there will be no marketing offers or anything of the kind.

What are your data protection rights?

Bechstein tapes would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Bechstein tapes for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Bechstein tapes correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Bechstein tapes to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Bechstein tapes erase your personal data.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Bechstein tapes processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – your consent tot his privacy policy and use of cookies generates a cookie so you don’t have to give your consent each time you visit the site, only the first time.
  • Third party cookies: When this websites uses third party plugins etc. these will place cookies. For example: as the website uses the Soundcloud embedded player for audio, Soundcloud will place cookies.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Bechstein tapes website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on October 23, 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Bechstein tapes privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at:paul@bechsteintapes.net

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Bechstein tapes has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens Netherlands.

Websiteform for complaint: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/gebruik-uw-privacyrechten/klacht-melden-bij-de-ap (there is also a English version of the site)

Privacy Preference Center

Necessary

Advertising

Analytics

Other